Waxbills (Estrildidae)

African Silverbill (Euodice cantans) - HBW 15, p. 359

French: Capucin bec-d'argent German: Afrikasilberschnabel Spanish: Capuchino Picoplata Africano
Other common names: Silverbill, Warbling/Black-rumped Silverbill

Taxonomy: Loxia cantans J. F. Gmelin, 1789, Dakar, Senegal.
Genus often subsumed in Lonchura. May form a superspecies with E. malabarica; often treated as conspecific, but, in mixed-species populations in aviaries, the two tend to mate assortatively. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • cantans ( J. F. Gmelin, 1789) - C & S Mauritania and Senegambia E to Niger, N Nigeria, Chad and W & S Sudan; also S Algeria (origin of birds uncertain).
  • orientalis ( Lorenz von Liburnau & Hellmayr, 1901) - extreme SE Egypt (Gebel Elba), E Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, N Uganda, Kenya and N Tanzania, and S Arabian Peninsula (SW Saudi Arabia, Yemen, W Oman).

  •      No sound recordings available yet