Batises and Wattle-eyes (Platysteiridae)

African Shrike-flycatcher (Megabyas flammulatus) - HBW 11, p. 185

French: Bias écorcheur German: Schnäpperwürger Spanish: Bias Llameante
Other common names: (Common) Shrike-flycatcher, Red-eyed Flycatcher-shrike

Taxonomy: Megabyas flammulata J. Verreaux and E. Verreaux, 1855, “rivière d’Angers” = River Muni, Gabon.
Genus sometimes treated as a subgenus of Bias. Proposed race carolathi (from Angola) considered synonymous with aequatorialis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • flammulatus J. Verreaux & E. Verreaux, 1855 - forests from Gambia (one record) and Guinea E, including Bioko I (Fernando Póo), to W DRCongo.
  • aequatorialis Jackson, 1904 - forests of C DRCongo, N Angola and Uganda, and very locally S Sudan (Bengengai), NW Tanzania (Minziro Forest), W Kenya (Kakamega and Nandi Forests); disjunctly S DRCongo (Kasaji, in Katanga) and neighbouring NW Zambia (Mwinilunga district).

  •      No sound recordings available yet