Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

African Red-eyed Bulbul (Pycnonotus nigricans) - HBW 10, p. 182

French: Bulbul brunoir German: Maskenbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Encapuchado
Other common names: Black-fronted/Red-eyed Bulbul

Taxonomy: Turdus nigricans Vieillot, 1818, banks of the Orange River in Namaqualand, Namibia-South Africa border.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. Present species forms a superspecies with P. barbatus, P. capensis, P. xanthopygos, P. leucotis and P. leucogenys, possibly including some other species. Parapatric and locally sympatric with both P. barbatus and P. capensis, and hybridizes extensively with both in narrow transition zones along at least part of boundaries between their respective distributions. Nominate race intergrades with su.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Turdus nigricans Vieillot, 1818, banks of the Orange River in Namaqualand, Namibia-South Africa border.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. Present species forms a superspecies with P. barbatus, P. capensis, P. xanthopygos, P. leucotis and P. leucogenys, possibly including some other species. Parapatric and locally sympatric with both P. barbatus and P. capensis, and hybridizes extensively with both in narrow transition zones along at least part of boundaries between their respective distributions. Nominate race intergrades with superior over a broad front along middle R Orange and in Griqualand West (South Africa). Proposed race grisescentior indistinguishable from nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • nigricans (Vieillot, 1818) - SW Angola, Namibia and Botswana S to N South Africa (S to Northern Cape and middle R Orange); non-breeding extreme SW Zambia and NW Zimbabwe.
  • superior Clancey, 1959 - South Africa (North-west Province S to Eastern Cape) and Lesotho.