Jacanas (Jacanidae)

African Jacana (Actophilornis africanus) - HBW 3, p. 289

French: Jacana à poitrine dorée German: Blaustirn-Blatthühnchen Spanish: Jacana Africana
Other common names: Greater African Jacana, Lily-trotter

Taxonomy: Parra africana Gmelin, 1789, Ethiopia.
Genus occasionally lumped with Microparra and Irediparra in Metopidius, or alternatively with Irediparra and Metopidius in Jacana, but neither proposal widely accepted. Forms superspecies with A. albinucha. Monotypic.

Distribution: Wetlands throughout sub-Saharan Africa; largely absent from forest belts and arid zones.