Old World Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)

African Grey Flycatcher (Bradornis microrhynchus) - HBW 11, p. 104

French: Gobemouche à petit bec German: Strichelkopfschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas Piquicorto
Other common names: Grey/Greyish/Large Flycatcher; Little Grey Flycatcher (pumilus, neumanni)

Taxonomy: Bradyornis [sic] microrhyncha Reichenow, 1887, Irangi (= Kondoa Irangi) district, Tanzania.
Genus often merged with Melaenornis. Morphologically distinctive race pumilus has been regarded as a separate species, sometimes with neumanni as a race. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • pumilus Sharpe, 1895 - C Ethiopia and N Somalia.
  • neumanni Hilgert, 1908 - S Sudan, S Ethiopia, N Kenya and C Somalia.
  • burae Traylor, 1970 - SE Somalia and E Kenya.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • pumilus Sharpe, 1895 - C Ethiopia and N Somalia.
  • neumanni Hilgert, 1908 - S Sudan, S Ethiopia, N Kenya and C Somalia.
  • burae Traylor, 1970 - SE Somalia and E Kenya.
  • microrhynchus Reichenow, 1887 - SW Kenya and N, C & W Tanzania.
  • taruensis van Someren, 1921 - SE Kenya.
  •      No sound recordings available yet