Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)

Abyssinian Longclaw (Macronyx flavicollis) - HBW 9, p. 773

French: Sentinelle d’Abyssinie German: Goldhalspieper Spanish: Bisbita Abisinio
Other common names: Ethiopian Longclaw

Taxonomy: Macronyx flavicollis Rüppell, 1840, Simien Mountains, north Ethiopia.
Genus probably closely related to Tmetothylacus and Hemimacronyx. Monotypic.

Distribution: Mountains of N, C & SW Ethiopia.

  •      No sound recordings available yet